Welcome to Cloverdale Community Schools!

November 19, 2020
Dear CCSC Parents,
I was informed this morning that a CCSC student has tested positive for COVID-19. Our school corporation will follow the guidance of Putnam County health officials as it relates to contact tracing. Due to confidentiality, only the parents of students who have been identified as close contact with the student who tested positive have been contacted. Close contact is defined as contact that is within six feet for an accumulation of 15 minutes or more. Individuals who test positive, or are close contacts, will be provided guidance from local health officials. The total number of CCSC staff and students who have tested positive at this time since the beginning of school is seven. The efforts that have been made by school personnel, students, and families in our community, have allowed the school corporation to keep our positive numbers low.
To reduce the spread of COVID-19, it is important for parents to continue to remind their children the importance of wearing face coverings, washing their hands, and social distancing, when possible. It is also vital for parents to conduct self-screening of their children each morning and to keep children home if they display any symptoms. Please contact the Putnam County Health Department or our office if you have any questions.
Sincerely,


Greg Linton

Superintendent, Cloverdale Community Schools

glinton@cloverdale.k12.in.us

(765)795-4664



Re-Entry Plan for 2020-2021


cLOVERDALE uPDATES

Quick Links